News & Press: Industry News

Debra Cassens Weiss, ABA Journal: Should There Be a Duty of Tech Competence for Judges?

Wednesday, May 15, 2019   (0 Comments)
Share |

Extract from Debra Cassens Weiss' article "Should there be a duty of tech competence for judges? Survey raises questions"

The ABA added a duty of technology competence to the model ethics rules for lawyers in August 2012, but no such duty has been added to the model rules for judges.

So far, 36 states have adopted the technology competence rule, embodied in Comment 8 to Model Rule 1.1 of the ABA Model Rules of Professional Conduct, according to LawSites blogger Robert Ambrogi. It’s time to add that duty to the ABA Model Code of Judicial Conduct, Ambrogi argues in a column for Above the Law.

Read more here


What our customers say?

©2018 Association of Certified E-Discovery Specialists
All Rights Reserved